Stillrail Get a quote

How much does a Pilates reformer cost?

What drives the price, what a studio of 4, 6, 8 or 12 machines costs, the costs people forget and how long the machines take to pay back.

In short: a studio reformer bought new in the UK costs from under £1,000 to several thousand pounds per machine, depending mostly on the frame, the brand and the service included. Ours costs £874.17 to £1,082.50 per machine ex VAT, delivered with import duty paid, logo included.

What drives the price of a reformer

Our prices, per machine and per studio

Order sizePrice per machine, ex VAT
1 machine£1,082.50
2 to 4 machines£999.17
5 to 9 machines£957.50
10 machines or more£874.17
StudioTotal for the machines, ex VAT
4 reformers£3,996.68
6 reformers£5,745.00
8 reformers£7,660.00
12 reformers£10,490.04

Delivered to one address in mainland Great Britain with UK import duty paid. Your logo, your upholstery colour, the sitting box and the jumpboard are included. What else comes with each machine is on our studio reformer page.

The costs people forget

How long a reformer takes to pay back

A worked example with our prices: 6 machines at £957.50 each come to £5,745 ex VAT. At £25 a class, 15 classes a week and 60 % of places filled, they bring in £1,350 of class fees a week: about 5 weeks of fees, before rent, staff and other costs.

Put in your own class price, timetable and occupancy with the payback calculator.

Questions studio owners ask

How much does a Pilates reformer cost in the UK?

New studio reformers range from under £1,000 to several thousand pounds per machine. Ours costs £874.17 to £1,082.50 per machine ex VAT, delivered to mainland Great Britain with import duty paid.

Why are some reformers much more expensive?

Mostly the frame material, the brand and its UK distribution, and the service included, such as delivery into the room and installation.

Is VAT included in your prices?

No, our studio prices exclude VAT. VAT, where it applies, is shown on your quote.