Stillrail Get a quote

Folding Pilates reformers for studios

A full-length studio reformer that folds away, so one room can earn from reformer, mat and barre. Prices, logo, specifications and lead time, all on one page.

In short: a full-length studio reformer that folds upright to 65 × 36.6 cm, with your studio's logo on every machine, free from a single unit. Published prices from £874.17 per machine ex VAT, delivered to mainland Great Britain with import duty paid. Built to order: allow about three months.

Why a folding reformer for a studio

A reformer studio pays rent for every square metre, but reformers only earn money while a class is running. A fixed machine takes about 1.5 m² of floor all day. Folded upright, ours stands on 0.24 m², so the same room can run reformer in the morning and mat, barre or yoga in the evening.

To see how many fit in your room, open our studio layout guide, or draw your room in the 3D planner. How folding works, and when a fixed machine is better, is in our folding reformer guide.

Studio prices, published

Order sizePrice per machine, ex VAT
1 machine£1,082.50
2 to 4 machines£999.17
5 to 9 machines£957.50
10 machines or more£874.17

Per machine, excluding VAT, delivered to one address in mainland Great Britain with UK import duty paid. Logo, upholstery colour, sitting box and jumpboard are included. VAT, where it applies, is shown on your quote.

Founding studios: the first five studios ordering 2 to 9 machines get 10 % off every machine, in exchange for photographs of their studio once it is set up. We never ask for a review.

Working out what the machines earn back? The payback calculator uses your own class price and occupancy, and our guide to what a reformer costs compares the options, including leasing or buying.

We apply your logo at the factory as a heat-applied printed decal, on the side of the frame at the head end or on the maple end cap. There is no set-up fee and no minimum: one machine is enough. A metal plate is available at extra cost. Before production we send you a proof of its size and position.

Upload your logo in the 3D planner to see it on your own machines first.

Specifications

SpecificationStillrail RF22
In use237 × 62 cm, bed at 34 cm
Folded, upright123.5 × 65 × 36.6 cm · 0.24 m² of floor
Net weight79 kg (about 110 kg crated)
Maximum user load220 kg
Carriage travel1.1 m
Springs6, colour-coded: 2 red (28 kg), 2 blue (12 kg), 2 yellow (9 kg)
FrameWhite aluminium, castors at both ends
Foot bar6 positions (7 on request)
ModelVT-AL-RF22, made by Anhui Vita Fitness Equipment Co., Ltd

Every machine comes with a sitting box, a jumpboard, a foot bar, six springs, two shoulder rests, two ropes and handles, two double-loop straps, a foot strap and two risers. The full measurements, including the space to leave around each machine, are in our reformer dimensions guide.

Warranty from the manufacturer: 10 years on the frame, 3 years on the springs, 1 year on other parts, with a repaired or new part shipped free for any fault not caused by misuse.

Five upholstery colours: 362 Light taupe, 302 Mocha taupe, 308 Black, 02 Cream and 319 Slate grey, all on a white aluminium frame.

Lead time and ordering

Each machine is built after you order, with your logo and colour, then shipped by sea. That is what keeps the price where it is.

  1. Your quote, in writing within one working day.
  2. A 30 % deposit places the order. Production takes 10 to 15 days.
  3. The balance is due before the machines leave the factory. Then 12 to 18 days to the port and through export, and about 55 days at sea and on to your door.
  4. Delivery, about three months after your deposit: crated on pallets, about 110 kg each, to the kerb by a lorry with a tail lift.

Opening on a fixed date? Our guide to opening a reformer studio has a week-by-week timeline, and the opening date calculator tells you when to pay the deposit.

Folding or fixed studio reformer: an honest comparison

Stillrail folding reformerTypical fixed studio reformer
Floor taken when not in use0.24 m², folded uprightThe full machine, around 1.5 m² before spacing
Room between classesClear for mat, barre or yogaReformer classes only
PricePublished, from £874.17 ex VATNot always published
Your logoFree from one machineVaries by supplier
Frame warranty10 yearsVaries by supplier
Delivery timeAbout three months, built to orderOften faster when the supplier holds UK stock
Delivery serviceTo the kerb, tail-lift lorrySome suppliers deliver and install inside the studio

Where a fixed machine from UK stock wins is speed and installation. If you open in less than three months, it is the better choice; if you plan ahead, a folding machine gives you a more flexible room for less.

Questions studio owners ask

Is it built for a commercial studio?

Yes. It is a full-length studio reformer: 237 cm of rail, 1.1 m of carriage travel, six springs and a 220 kg maximum user load, on a white aluminium frame with a 10-year frame warranty from the manufacturer.

How much does a studio reformer cost?

Ours is £1,082.50 for one machine, £999.17 each for 2 to 4, £957.50 each for 5 to 9 and £874.17 each for 10 or more, excluding VAT, delivered to mainland Great Britain with import duty paid.

Can we see the machine before we order?

We have no showroom. We send you the full video of the machine being folded and unfolded, the photographs in full size and the specification sheet, and we can book a video call.

What documents can we give our insurer?

The manufacturer's product certificates we hold (GPSR, RoHS), the warranty certificate and the user guide. An independent inspection at the factory before shipping is available on request, at cost.

How long does delivery take?

About three months from your deposit: 10 to 15 days of production, 12 to 18 days to the port and through export, then about 55 days at sea and on to your door. Port congestion or a customs inspection can add time.